Privacy policy

Who we are and what we do

The Dr. Holhoș network consists of clinics offering services in the field of ophthalmology and medical optics. Dr. Holhoș clinics are ophthalmological diagnostic and surgical units. We offer surgical, diagnostic and treatment services, medical optics services and sale of optical products (glasses, frames, contact lenses, accessories).
Contact details:

Below you will find the necessary information on how we collect, store and process personal data.

Our general statement on data protection

According to the requirements of the Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, as amended and supplemented, we are obliged to manage, in secure conditions and only for the specified purposes, any personal data you provide us with. We collect this data when you fill in a form on our website in order to contact us or download various materials, or when you subscribe to our newsletter. The purpose of collecting this data is mainly to communicate and provide you with useful information that you have requested. We do not send SPAM and we promise that you will not receive any from us. You always have the option of having your email address or phone number erased from our database. Non-private information, which does not identify a specific person, is subject to a different policy, the cookie policy, which you can see below. If you would like us to erase the personal information you provide from our database, you can write to us at juridic@drholhos.ro

Also, our website complies with the rules imposed by the new General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data of European Union citizens – GDPR or RGPD, which came into force on May 25, 2018.

Data collected and processed from the website

Our company collects the following types of data through our website and direct email communication:

  • Anonymized data which cannot be linked or cannot lead to the identification of a person
  • Personal data: surname, name, email address, phone number, city, the company to which the person belongs, position in the company, CV.

This data can be collected in several ways:

  • Through forms you fill in on the website or other channels using cookies

Details of each collection method below

Data collected through form

Contact form / offer request

Stored data: data filled in the form.

Purpose and legal basis of data processing: therequested data are necessary in order to respond to the applicant in the most appropriate way possible. The method of contact (phone or email) will be established by the representative of SC Alpis Optic Line SRL, depending on the applicant’s request.

Newsletter subscription form

Stored data: data filled in the form.

Purpose and legal basis of data processing: thedata is used to send emails with offers, blog articles and personalized news. The personalization of these materials is based on statistical data collected by the email marketing platform, anonymous statistics collected by Google Analytics and anonymized order analysis from the website admin. Subscription represents the request to receive these newsletters and consequently also represents consent.

Comment form

Stored data: data filled in the form.

Purpose and legal basis of data processing: the data is stored and published in order to encourage discussion based on the information provided on the pages containing the form. Comments will be subject to an approval process. If a representative of SC Alpis Optic Line SRL considers that a comment does not encourage a discussion based on the information on the page, for whatever reason, it might not publish the comment. In this case, the comment and the data will be erased from our database. Name, Message and Website data will be made public, and the email address will be used to notify the user, only if the user has opted for this option. The email address entered in the email address field will not be made public or shared with third parties.

Pre-defined packages offer request form

Stored data: data filled in the form.

Purpose and legal basis of data processing: therequested data are necessary to be able to respond to the applicant in the most appropriate way, or to request further clarification. The method of contact (phone or email) will be established by the representative of SC Alpis Optic Line SRL.

If the applicant chooses the answer “Yes” to the question “I want you to send me other information that will help me have higher sales, such as case studies, guides or articles.” the purpose of use of the data in the section “Newsletter subscription form” applies.

In the case of marketing studies, the data will be used after anonymization. Anonymization will be done by erasing the personal data filled in the fields: Name, Surname, Email, Website.

Application forms for vacancies

Stored data: data filled in the form and CV (if provided)

Purpose and legal basis of data processing: thecandidate’s data are necessary to establish its compatibility with the position for which it is applying. The method of contact (phone or email) will be established by the representative of SC Alpis Optic Line SRL. Communication with the applicant can be made using the email marketing platform.

Data collected using cookies (Cookie Policy)

What are cookies

Their essential role is to create an easier, more useful and enjoyable browsing experience forwebsite users by providing feedback to website owners on how their websites are being used (by users). Also, some cookies may be used for recall or for personalization and ad targeting.

Cookies are small files made up of letters and numbers that will be stored on the user’s terminal (e.g. a user’s computer, mobile phone or other equipment from which the internet is accessed). The cookies are installed by a request issued by a web-server to a browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Safari, Chrome, etc.) and is completely “passive” (does not contain software, viruses or spyware and cannot access information on the user’s hard drive).

What types of cookies we use

We use 3 types of cookies:

  1. Cookies essential for the functioning of the website. This type of cookies retains the user’s preferences on this website, so there is no need to set them each time you visit the website. For example: customization of certain settings (language, country, prices displayed in national currency, adding products to cart, login, product comparison, etc.). No consent is required for this type of cookies.
  2. Anonymous statistics cookies. These cookies help to send information to Google Analytics about users’ experience and behavior on our website. The data collected using Google Analytics cookies, which run automatically on our website, is anonymized data that does not lead to the identification of individuals. No consent is required for this type of cookies.
  3. Advertising personalization and recall cookies. These cookies capture personal data and their activation on our website requires prior consent. These cookies are also used to target and/or personalize online advertising and are usually generated by third-party advertising and recall programs.

You can decide to delete cookies or stop their writing by using your browser settings. Many cookies are used to enhance the usability or functionality of websites/applications; therefore, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of our websites or applications.

Access, use and storage of data

Who uses and has access to this information

To carry out our activities, we use various services from external or internal suppliers, named in this document as our processors. The services of external providers involve the storage of information in their databases, which is protected and secured. They can be:

  • Representatives of SC Alpis Optic Line SRL from the following departments: sales, marketing, administration, development or customer support.
  • Online platforms used and service providers with whom we collaborate to carry out our activity:
    • Website management system
    • CRM Platform
    • Email marketing platform
    • Google Analytics statistics platform
    • Online advertising platforms used for remarketing (Google AdWords, Facebook)

How long the collected data will be stored

Website forms:

Data filled in via the forms on the website, data stored in the website admin and CRM, etc. are stored until the applicant requests their erasure.

In the case of the marketing material download form, if the applicant has not ticked the newsletter subscription option, the email marketing platform will use the data to send an email with the requested marketing material, after which it will erase it from the email marketing platform database within 90 days.

Depending on the type of cookie, the data captured by cookies have different retention times, which vary as follows:

  • Data storage only during the user’s visit;
  • Keeping data for a period of a few days (for example, to display certain elements of the website, pop-ups, alerts, only once every few days, not every time the website is accessed)
  • Keeping data for a longer period of time (such as anonymous data captured by Google Analytics, automatic login, keeping products in shopping cart)

If you want to find out more information about Cookies and what they are used for, we recommend the following links:

Microsoft Cookies guide

All About Cookies

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro

What are your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access to data – the right to obtain from SC Alpis Optic Line SRL a confirmation that personal data concerning you are processed or not, as well as access to such data; you may also obtain a copy of the personal data provided to our company and which are subject to processing.
  • Right to rectification – you have the right to have inaccurate personal data amended by SC Alpis Optic Line SRL and the right to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • Right to data erasure – you have the right to obtain from SC Alpis Optic Line SRL the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay, and SC Alpis Optic Line SRL is obliged to erase such data when: (i) the personal data are no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which they were collected or processed; (ii) the data subject withdraws his/her consent on the basis of which the processing takes place and there is no other legal basis for the processing; (iii) the data subject objects to the processing and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for the processing; (iv) the personal data have been unlawfully processed; (v) the personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation incumbent on SC Alpis Optic Line SRL under Union or Romanian law. SC Alpis Optic Line SRL will notify each recipient to whom personal data has been disclosed of any erasure of personal data, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate efforts, and will inform such recipients if requested;
  • Right to restriction of processing – You have the right to request restriction of the processing of your Data. This means that the processing of your Data is restricted so that we can keep the Data but not use or process it. This right applies in the specific circumstances set out in the General Data Protection Regulation, namely:
    • the accuracy of the Data is contested by the data subject (i.e. you), for a period that allows the controller (i.e. SC Alpis Optic Line SRL) to verify the accuracy of the Data;
    • the processing is unlawful and the data subject (i.e. you) objects to the erasure of the Data and requests restriction of their use;
    • the controller (SC Alpis Optic Line SRL) no longer needs the Data for processing, but they are requested by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
    • the data subject (i.e. you) has raised objections to the controller’s processing on legitimate grounds on the basis of whether the legitimate grounds of the controller (SC Alpis Optic Line SRL) outweigh those of the data subject (whether the legitimate rights of SC Alpis Optic Line SRL prevail over your rights).
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another controller under certain conditions; in exercising this right, you have the right to have your personal data transmitted directly from SC Alpis Optic Line SRL to another controller when technically feasible;
  • Right to object – you have the right to object, for reasons related to your particular situation, at any time, to the processing of your personal data, including the creation of profiles based on these provisions;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing;
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing of personal data carried out by SC Alpis Optic Line SRL on the basis of your consent before its withdrawal.

How to access your data

For any questions or requests regarding the personal data you have submitted to us, including in order to exercise your rights mentioned in the previous section, you can always contact us at:

We will answer any request you make regarding your personal data and provide you with the requested information free of charge.

Contact us with confidence anytime.

MAKE AN APPOINTMENT

You can make an appointment quickly via the form on the right, or directly over the phone. Our colleagues at the reception desk will be happy to provide you with the availability and information you need to make an appointment. Filling in the form does not represent the registration or confirmation of an appointment, but submitting an appointment request. You will be contacted by our team to check the availability of doctors and make an appointment.

SEE PRACTICES AND CLINICS

Information note on examination within the Dr. Holhoș Ophthalmology Network

Dr. Holhoș Ophthalmology Network reserves the right to request payment in advance (by payment order or in cash at the reception desk of network clinics) from patients who:

– Cancel two consecutive appointments at our clinics

or

– do not attend two consecutive appointments at our clinics.

Thank you for your understanding!